MEET THE TEAM

PROVIDING GUIDANCE AND EDUCATION TO OUR RESIDENTS

logo_pediatrics

Meet Our

PROGRAM DIRECTOR

cohen.headshot

Dr. Debra Cohen joined The Studer Family Children’s Hospital at Sacred Heart as a Pediatric Hematologist/Oncologist and associate residency program director this past year.

She graduated magna cum laude with a Bachelor of Science degree in business and psychology from the University of Pittsburgh in Pittsburgh, PA.  While enjoying a successful career in business, she returned to school to obtain her medical degree from the University of Pittsburgh. Dr. Cohen completed her residency at Children’s Memorial Hospital, Northwestern University in Chicago IL, where she received the Northwestern University Residency Teaching Award.  She completed her fellowship at Children’s Hospital of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA. Prior to joining The Studer Family Children’s Hospital at Sacred Heart, Dr. Cohen served as an assistant professor at Children’s Hospital of Pittsburgh, where she received the National Five Star Excellence Award, UPMC’s Excellence in Patient Experience Physician Honor Roll Award, and Children’ Hospital of Pittsburgh Patient Satisfaction Award.  She also received the Residency Teaching Award for Top Performers and was course director for Introduction to Being a Physician, taught at the University Of Pittsburgh School Of Medicine.

Dr. Cohen is board certified in Pediatric Hematology/Oncology.

ABOUT
THE TEAM

The medical staff of The Studer Family Children’s Hospital at Sacred Heart includes more than 120 board-certified physicians across 28 pediatric specialties. In addition to the pediatric residency program, The Studer Family Children’s Hospital at Sacred Heart partners with University of Florida Health, Pediatrix Medical Group, Sacred Heart Medical Group and community pediatric practices to provide a wide variety of pediatric subspecialties that can be found nowhere else in Northwest Florida. Our faculty members provide guidance and education to our residents and are very accessible. The small size of our program allows for individual attention and one-on-one instruction.

Our Faculty

Our Sub-Specialty Faculty

OUR CURRENT RESIDENTS

4th Year Chief Resident

Stephanie Battisitini, MD

Florida State University College of Medicine

PGY-3

Priyanka Ameta, MD

Ravindra Nath Tagore Medical College

John Bruyere, MD

Marshall University Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine

Pranav Garlapati, MBBS

Gandhi Medical College, Secunderabad

Mohini Agarwal Gunnett, MD

University of Alabama - Birmingham

Steffi Khurana, MBBS

Dayanand Medical College

Stephen Rohl, DO

Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine Bradenton

Elyse Schrandt, MD

University of South Carolina-Greenville

Korto Tawse-Butha, MD

University of Cincinnati College of Medicine

Andrea Tuttle, MD

University of South Carolina School of Medicine Columbia

PGY-2

Robin Garrison, MD

Morehouse School of Medicine

Roger Hughes, DO

Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine Bradenton

Julissa Jimenez, MD

University of South Florida Health-Morsani College of Medicine

Mia Marshall, MD

East Carolina University Brody School of Medicine

Daniel Marth, DO

A.T. Still University of Health Sciences Kirksville College of Osteopathic Medicine

John Pinson, MD

Northeast Ohio Medical University

Evangelos Spyridakis, MD

University of Athens, Greece

Paulina Tran, MD

Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine-Bradenton

PGY-1

Cassandra Boltja, DO

Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine

Ana Curta, MD

University of Florida College of Medicine

Esraa Eloseily, MBChB, MD

Assiut University Faculty of Medicine

Anthony Haase, MD

Louisiana State University School of Medicine - New Orleans

Amr Hammouda, MBBCh

Alexandria University Faculty of Medicine

Jiasen He, BMED

Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine

Ishani Jhamb, MBBS

Government Medical College Chandigarh

Ammar Kamil, MBChB

University of Baghdad College of Medicine

Seth Meyers, MD

University of Massachusetts Medical School

Faryal Munir, MBBS, MD

Nishtar Medical College & Hospital

OUR ALUMNI

2018 GRADUATES

Osman Altun, MD

Pediatric Gastroenterology/Hepatology Fellowship, Yale University School of Medicine- New Haven Hospital, New Haven, Connecticut

Stephanie Sofia Battistini, MD

4th Year Chief Resident, University of Florida Pediatric Residency, Pensacola, Florida

Julienne Dreisbach, MD

General Pediatrics, International Locums

Sanchitha Guruchandrasekar, MBBS, MD

Pediatric Cardiology Fellowship, Louisiana State University, New Orleans, Louisiana

Jaclyn Hazel Havinga, MD

Neonatal Perinatal Medicine Fellowship, James and Connie Maynard Children’s Hospital, East Carolina University, Greenville, North Carolina

Vignesh H. Nayak, MBBS, MD

Pulmonology Fellowship, Children’s Hospital of Alabama, Birmingham, Alabama

Drexel Edward Proctor, MD

Pediatric Emergency Medicine Fellowship, Eastern Virginia Medical School, Norfolk, Virginia

Alina Sadaf, MBBS

Hematology-Oncology Fellowship, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital and Medical Center, Cincinnati, Ohio

Namra Hamd Tariq, MBBS

Hematology Oncology Fellowship, University of Florida, Jacksonville, Florida

2017 GRADUATES

Byron J. Weaver, MD

Pediatric Emergency Medicine Fellowship, Eastern Virginia Medical School, Norfolk, Virginia

Ryan C. Wade, MD

General Pediatrics, Harris Regional Hospital, Sylva, North Carolina

Christine Pham, MD

General Pediatrics, Orlando, Florida

Riley Livingston, MD, MPH

Pediatric Nocturnist, University of Alabama at Birmingham, Birmingham, Alabama

Mudasser Ibrahim, MBBS, MD

Pediatric Emergency Medicine, Pediatric ER, Huntsville Hospital for Women & Children, Huntsville, Alabama

Adriana Fernandez-Bowman, MD

Pediatric Hospitalist, UF Pediatric Residency, The Studer Family Children’s Hospital at Sacred Heart Hospital, Pensacola Florida

Christine Denton, MD

Gastroenterology Fellowship, St. Louis University School of Medicine, St. Louis, Missouri

Julie Burch, MD

Pediatric Hospitalist, Mercy Children’s Hospital, St. Louis, Missouri

Jennifer Bouso-Poole, MD, MPH

Pulmonology Fellowship, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

2016 GRADUATES

W. Scott Wakefield, MD

General Pediatrics, Locum Tenens, Florida

Crystal Tidwell, DO

General Pediatrics, Sacred Heart Medical Group, Santa Rosa Beach, Florida

Jessica Tate, MD

General Pediatrics, Sacred Heart Medical Group, Gulf Breeze, Florida

Allison Payne, MD

General Pediatrics, Children’s Hospital of San Antonio, Texas

Mina Hakim, MD

General Pediatrics, Los Angeles, California

Priyamvada Chaudhary, MD

Pediatric Critical Care Fellowship, Emory University/Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta, Georgia

Rachael Evans, DO

Pediatric and Adolescent Medicine, The Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota

2015 GRADUATES

S. Sarah Varghese, MD

General Pediatrics, Houston, Texas

Snehal Vala, MD

Pediatric Pulmonology Fellowship, Emory University/Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta, Georgia

Nesrin Yurttutan Engin, MD

Pediatric Chief Resident, FSU Pediatric Residency @ Sacred Heart, Pensacola Florida
Now General Pediatrician, UF Pediatric Residency, Pensacola

Stephanie Gorman, DO

General Pediatrics, Sacred Heart Medical Group, Santa Rosa Beach, Florida

Mary Lopez, MD

General Pediatrics, Locum Tenens, Panama City Beach, Florida

Fatima Neemuchwala, MD

Pediatric Pulmonology Fellowship, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan

Tricia Pinto, MD

Pediatric Endocrinology Fellowship, Connecticut Children’s Medical Center, University of Connecticut, Hartford Connecticut

Talal Seddik, MD

Pediatric Infectious Disease Fellowship, Stanford University Medical Center, Palo Alto, California

2014 GRADUATES

Magdalena Struk, MD

Pediatric Hospitalist, Florida

Jason Straub, MD

General Pediatrics, Pensacola Pediatrics, Pensacola, Florida

Sona Patel, MD

Pediatric Urgent Care-Boston Childrens’ Hospital, Boston, Massachusetts

Patricia Onuegbu, MD

General Pediatrics, Atlanta Georgia

Salim Hommeida, MD

Pediatric Gastroenterology and Hepatology Fellowship, Mayo School of Graduate Medical Education, Rochester, Minnesota

Anacani Fonseca, MD

Behavioral and Developmental Pediatrics Fellowship, Medical University of South Carolina, Charleston, South Carolina

2013 GRADUATES

Sarah Waite, MD

Chief Resident, FSU Pediatric Residency @ Sacred Heart, Pensacola Florida

Sneha Taylor, MD

Neonatal Perinatal Medicine Fellowship, University of California Los Angeles-Harbor, Los Angeles, California

Rohini Singh, MD, MPH

Pediatric Hematology-Oncology Fellowship, University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinic, Iowa City, Iowa

Courtney Shipon, MD

Pediatric Hospitalist, Pediatrix Medical Group, Scottsdale Healthcare Medical Center, Scottsdale, Arizona

Nam Nguyen, MD

Pediatric Gastroenterology Fellowship, LSU Children’s Hospital New Orleans, Louisiana

Peter Michael Mangubat, MD

Pediatric Critical Care Fellowship, Le Bonheur Children’s Hospital, Memphis, Tennessee

2012 GRADUATES

Jennifer Walker, MD

General Pediatrics, Pediatric Associates, Pensacola, Florida

Grisset River Diaz, MD

Pediatric Urgent Care, Houston Texas

Jennifer Panganiban, MD

Pediatric Gastroenterology Fellowship, UT Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas Texas

Haendel Munoz, MD

Pediatric Nephrology Fellowship, University of Texas, Houston

Lisa Hills, MD

General Pediatrics, California

2011 GRADUATES

Marjorie Turner, MD

Pediatric Nephrology Fellowship, Texas Children’s Hospital, Houston Texas

Katherine Rakoczy, MD

Pediatric Critical Care/ Cardiology Fellowship, University of Florida Children’s Hospital, Gainesville, Florida

Jeremy Porter, MD

Captain United States Air Force, Staff Pediatrician, Patrick Air Force Base, Cocoa Beach, Florida

Nicole Lawrence, MD

Pediatric Gastroenterology, University of Florida Children’s Hospital, Gainesville, Florida

Pooja Kashyap, MD

Pediatric Cardiology Fellowship, University of Tennessee, Memphis, TN

2010 GRADUATES

Tavares Williams, MD

General Pediatrics: Chattanooga, Tennessee

Erica Whittingham, MD

Pediatric Chief Resident, FSU Pediatric Residency @ Sacred Heart, Pensacola, Florida
Pediatric Hospitalist, UF Pediatric Residency @ Sacred Heart, Pensacola, Florida

David Rhodes, MD

General Pediatrics- South Florida

Jennifer Mullinax, MD

Pediatric Hematology-Oncology Fellowship, New Orleans, Louisiana

2009 GRADUATES

Leslie Skinner, MD

General Pediatrics: Fairhope Alabama

Chantè Ruffin, MD

Pediatric Chief Resident, FSU Pediatric Residency @ Sacred Heart, Pensacola, Florida
General Pediatrics: Pediatric Associates, Alexander City, Alabama

Nicole Jones, MD

Pediatric Emergency Medicine Fellowship, University of Alabama Birmingham, Alabama

Kendra Gillis, MD

Pediatric Dermatology Fellowship, San Diego California

program coordinator

Danika Gretzinger

dgretzinger@ascension.org
850-416-7658